Hyba Application Privacy Policy


This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Hyba application, a social media and browsing application developed by BHT Developments Pty. Ltd. (ABN 30 614 613 704).

BHT Developments is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience and the safest and most secure handling of your personal data.

BHT Developments is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

The application’s main purpose is the statistical analysis of attendance for social establishments across Australia and worldwide. To facilitate this, we collect the following information from your Facebook user account and store this information on our servers, with your approval:

  • An anonymised hash of your unique Facebook user ID
  • Your gender
  • Your birthday, for the purposes of determining your correct age
  • Your relationship status, for the purposes of determining if you are single or not

In addition, we collect your location through your GPS-enabled device to determine which venue you are attending.

All collection of your information is done as securely as possible and trasmitted according to the best security practices back to our server.

Storing of your personal information

Your personal information will be used only for statistical purposes, and won’t be able to be directly identifiable to anyone except you as a user of the application, for the purpose of being able to browse your venue visit history. The Facebook ID that we collect will be anonymised before being stored using a irreversible one-way hashing method.

Your information is stored for a maximum of 5 years or 1,826 days.

Sharing of your personal information

Data generated by this application based on your statistical data is shared with the owners of the venue if they are registered with our service. Simple attendance counts of venues are shared publicly to all users of the app. All information shared with venues and the users of the app is not personally identifiable.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or marketing on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

BHT Developments takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

BHT Developments reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. BHT Developments reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

BHT Developments welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during Monday to Friday 9:00AM to 5:00PM Australian Western Standard Time.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, BHT Developments, Unit 10, 166 Brighton Road, Scarborough WA 6019

E-mail: admin@bhtdev.com.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 16, 2016.